Capital and Coast District Health Board logo

John Donal McCREANOR

MB ChB (NZ) 1947, MRCP (Lond) 1954, MRACP 1955, FRACP 1965, FRCP (Lond) 1981

Born Christchurch 31 Dec 1922                         Died Wellington 14 Oct 2013

Jack McCreanor

Educated at Christ's College, Canterbury & Otago Universities

HS/HP, Wellington Hospital 1948/49

General Practice with A N Turnbull, Khandallah 1950

Then joined Erin Griffen in General Practice at 24 Boulcott St during early 1951

Locum HP, Whipps Cross Hospital

Postgraduate studies at Postgraduate Medical School, Hammersmith 1951

HP, Professor Russell Fraser Hammersmith Hospital Jan-Jun 1952

Medical Registrar, West Norwich Hospital Jul 1952 - Dec 1954

 

photograph courtesy J D McCreanor

Medical Registrar, Wellington Hospital Jan-Mar 1955, interrupted by ill-health

Period of sick leave Mar 1955-Jul 1956

Registrar, Pathology Department, Wellington Hospital 1956

Medical Tutor, Wellington Hospital 1957/58

Deputy Superintendent-in-Chief, Wellington Hospital Board 1959-1966. The post involved 60% clinical work; he had 9 inpatient beds which had been released by J V Cable in Wards 8 & 9,

and he undertook two OP clinics/week.

In 1964, he assisted J Verney Cable in establishing the first Renal Unit at Wellington Hospital

Staff Health MO, Wellington Hospital 1966 - 1970

Acting Sub Dean, Wellington Branch Faculty of Medicine, University of Otago 1965 - 1966

Visiting Physician, Wellington Hospital 1966-1987 (6/10 hosp)

In 1966 teamed with J V Cable in Wd 26 (newly-opened Seddon Wing) until Verney Cable retired

Then joined by Trevor Gebbie (who had previously been aligned with Tim Williams)

Retired from Wellington Hospital 31 Dec 1987.

Locum Physician posts Wellington, Kenepuru & Masterton Hospitals 1987-1994

 

Last updated 30 October 2016.