Capital and Coast District Health Board logo

Colvin Hugh McKENZIE

MB ChB (NZ) 1938, MRCGP 1970, MRNZCGP 1974

Born Oamaru 1914                                    Died Palmerston North 1996

Colvin McKenzie

Educated at Waitaki Boys High School

HS, Christchurch Hospital 1938

Locum GP in New Plymouth and in Martinborough 1939

GP assistant, Takapuna Dec 1939 - Sep 1941

RMO, District Hospital Waipukurau Sep 1941 - Nov 1944

Superintendent, Pukeora Sanitorium, Waipukurau Nov 1944 - May 1945

Assistant Tuberculosis Officer, Wellington Hospital May 1945 - Dec 1946

Admitting and Outpatient Medical Officer ("Casualty Officer"), Wellington Hospital Jan 1947 - May 1959

General practice in Miramar (with A Moynagh and E J Thompson) May 1959 - May 1974

Student Health Officer, Massey University, Palmerston North 1974 - 1977

GP locums in Wellington, Edgecumbe, Kaikohe, Kawerau and Levin 1977 - 1978

MOH Palmerston North 1978 - 1979

Long-term locum GP in Palmerston North 1979 - 1991

photograph courtesy Garth McKenzie

Last updated 29 October 2016.