Capital and Coast District Health Board logo

Privacy

You may access information contained within this website without providing personal information. Where you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g. through online forms or email requests), we are required to hold your personal information as prescribed under the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act 1993 regulates through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information.

Some information, however, is automatically retrieved while visiting our site, such as site browsing patterns. Please be assured that in the event that any personal information is sourced we only use the information in aggregate form so that no effort is made to identify individual visitors.

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
C&C DHB
Private Bag 7902
Wellington South

You can also request access to your health records: go to Contact us > Accessing health information.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is derived from a number of sources. While we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that all information is from reliable and reputable sources and is accurate, we accept no liability or responsibility for any acts or omissions, done or omitted in reliance in whole or in part, on the information. We take no responsibility for the manner in which this information may be subsequently used.

Any views or statements in relation to any person or product which are not specifically attributed to Capital & Coast District Health Board (CCDHB) do not necessarily reflect the views of CCDHB, and should not be taken as so doing.
Last updated 28 October 2016.