Capital and Coast District Health Board logo

John Kerr McMYN

BSc (Man) 1938, MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond) 1942, MB ChB (Man) 1942, DMRD 1949, FRANZCR

Born Accrington, Lancashire, England 31 Oct 1916        Died 2012

Kerr McMyn

Educated at Manchester Grammar School

General practice locums Aug-Oct 1942 :- at Croxton, Uttoxeter, Rochdale and Llangefni (Angelsey). Also locum ENT Department, Nottingham Hospital.

HS, Cheshire County Council Hospital, Clatterbridge Oct 1942-Apr 1943

HS, Liverpool Municipal Hospital May-Oct 1943

HS, Neurosurgical Unit, MOH Emergency Hospital, Winwick Nov 1943-Jun 1944

RMO, Thoracic Surgical Unit, MOH Emergency Hospital, Baguley Jul 1944-Mar 1947 (dealing with convoys of injured soldiers from the war in Europe)

RAMC Graded Physician, Army Hospital, Millbank London 1947

RAMC Physician, Hospital Ship 'Oxfordshire' 1948 - sailing to Port Said and Haifa

Registrar, Netley Military Hospital 1948 - 1949

Radiological Registrar, Manchester Royal Infirmary Apr 1949 - 1950

Radiological Registrar, Oldham Royal Infirmary Nov 1950 - Aug 1952

photograph courtesy Kerr McMyn

Radiologist, Wellington Hospital Oct 1952 - Nov 1955

Radiologist, Green Lane Hospital, Auckland 1955 - 1981. From 1960, Radiologist-in-Charge.

Visiting Radiologist, Green Lane Hospital 1981 - 1990

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated 30 October 2016.